Davenport Junior Theatre
Theatre   |   Dance   |   Mainstage
About Us   |   Sights & Sounds   |   Facilities   |   Support DJT   |   Contact Us
Theatre
MAINSTAGE
Current Season
Past Productions
Junior Board
Order Break-a-leg Notes
Order Program Ads
Opportunities
Auditions













PAST PRODUCTIONS

By the time Junior Theatre was founded in 1951, Mary Fluhrer-Nighswander had already been privately teaching acting and diction lessons in the Quad Cities for several years. Leone Bredbeck (creator of Showtime Pal and Recreation Director at that time) thought that Mary's teaching would be a fine addition to Parks programs. Mary would travel to the various parks teaching acting.

After only a year, Mary and Leone saw a need to bring these students together from all over the city to form a company. At that moment, a genesis occured that would create Davenport Junior Theatre, now the second-oldest theatre in the country dedicated to theatre "for kids, by kids."

Generations of Quad City area children have had the joy of being members of this company. Take a glimpse into the Junior Theatre Mainstage Acting Company production history below.



(Click on any red title to be taken directly to that show's photo gallery!)

Season 64: 2015-16
The Magical Lamp of Aladdin
The Velveteen Rabbit
Hansel and Gretel

Season 63: 2014-15
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Little Red Riding Hood
Rumpelstiltskin!

Season 62: 2013-14
Cinderella
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
Pinocchio

Season 61: 2012-13
Beauty and the Beast
Treasure Island
The Jungle Book
The Clown Who Ran Away (Special Summer Project)

Season 60: 2011-12
The Wizard of Oz
All I Really Need to Know I Learned By Being In a Bad Play (30-Hour Play Project)
Mia the Melodramatic
Robin Hood

Season 59: 2010-11
Stuart Little
A Christmas Story
Charlotte's Web
Alice in Wonderland
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Summer Mainstage)

Season 58: 2009-10
Winnie the Pooh
Scrooge!
Ramona Quimby
The Adventures of Aesop

Season 57: 2008-09
Bunnicula
Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing
Snoopy
Aesop's Falables
Hansel and Gretel (Summer Mainstage)

Season 56: 2007-08
Witches, Britches, Rings and Things
The Best Christmas Pageant Ever
Holes
James and the Giant Peach

Season 55: 2006-07
The Little Princess
Monster in the Closet
The King's Ugly Bride

Season 54: 2005-06
How to Eat Like a Child
The Box Car Children
Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse

Season 53: 2004-05
You're A Good Man Charlie Brown
King Midas and the Touch of Gold
The Magician's Nephew
The Dancing Donkey

Season 52: 2003-04
The Plant that Ate Dirty Socks
Jungle Book
Secret Garden
The Reluctant Dragon

Season 51: 2002-03
The Wonderful Adventures of Alice
The Bird's Christmas Carol
Further Adventures of Winnie the Pooh
Beauty and the Lonely Beast

Season 50: 2001-02
Sleeping Beauty (Missoula Residency)
A Christmas Story
Stone Soup
Anne of Green Gables (Adler Theatre Production)

Season 49: 2000-01
Velveteen Rabbit
Ramona Quimby
Grimm & Company
Arthur and the Magic Sword
The Turnip

Season 48: 1999-2000
Pegora the Witch
We Wish You a Merry Christmas
King Patch and Mr. Simpkins
Stuart Little
Midsummer Night's Dream

Season 47: 1998-99
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
The Sleeping Beauty
The Ghost of Mr. Penny
Tom Sawyer (Adler Theatre Production)

Season 46: 1997-98
The Wizard of Oz
Adventures of Winnie the Pooh
Beeple
Imagine That

Season 45: 1996-97
Robin Hood
Winnie the Pooh
Cinderella
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Adler Theatre Production)

Season 44: 1995-96
Wonderful Adventures of Alice
Velveteen Rabbit
Stuart Little
The Plain Princess

Season 43: 1994-95
Charlotte's Web
Santa's Christmas Tree
Peter Pan (Adler Theatre Production)
Land of the Dragon

Season 42: 1993-94
Aladdin
The Lion, The Witch, and the Wardrobe
Indian Captive
Anne of Green Gables
Sleeping Beauty

Season 41: 1992-93
The Wizard of Oz
A Christmas Carol
Beauty and the Lonely Beast
House at Pooh Corner
The Ghost of Mr. Penny

Season 40: 1991-92
Tom Sawyer
Bird's Christmas Carol
The Magician's Nephew
The Little Princess, Sarah Crewe
Imagine That

Season 39: 1990-91
The Prince and the Swineherd
Santa's Christmas Tree
Beeple
The Butterfly That Blushed (Show Wagon)

Season 38: 1989-90
Pegora the Witch
The Three Bears Christmas
The Wonderful Adventures of Alice
The Emperor's New Clothes
The Dancing Donkey (Show Wagon)

Season 37: 1988-89
Hansel and Gretel
King Patch and Mr. Simpkins
Land of the Dragon
A Christmas Carol
The Musicians of Brementown (Show Wagon)

Season 36: 1987-88
The Clown Who Ran Away
The Man in the Moon
Winnie the Pooh (Show Wagon)

Season 35: 1986-87
The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
Indian Captive
The Plain Princess
Frog Prince (Show Wagon)

Season 34: 1985-86
Tom Sawyer
The Un-Wicked Witch
Aesop's Falables

Season 33: 1984-85
The Magic Horn
The Little Princess, Sara Crewe
The Ghost of Mr. Penny
The Dancing Donkey (Show Wagon)

Season 32: 1983-84
Aladdin and His Wonderful Lamp
Daniel Boone
Jack and the Bean Stalk
Imagine That

Season 31: 1982-83
The Wizard of Oz
The Butterfly that Blushed
Beeple
The Emperor's New Clothes
Musicians of Bremen

Season 30: 1981-82
Pegora the Witch
Arthur and the Magic Sword
The Secret Garden
The Frog Prince
Greensleeves Magic (Show Wagon)

Season 29: 1980-81
Indian Captive
Hansel and Gretel
Man in the Moon
Riddle-Me-Ree
Aesop's Falables (Show Wagon)

Season 28: 1979-80
The Ghost of Mr. Penny
Wonderful Adventures of Alice
Land of the Dragon
The Dancing Donkey
The Plain Princess (Show Wagon)
Magic Ring (Show Wagon)

Season 27: 1978-79
Buffalo Bill
The Little Mermaid
Sleeping Beauty
Imagine That
Pinocchio (Show Wagon)

Season 26: 1977-78
Wizard of Oz
Magic Horn
Un-Wicked Witch
Musicians of Bremen
Chinese Fox Fairy (Show Wagon)

Season 25: 1976-77
Tom Sawyer
Beeple
Eyes of Sky
Butterfly That Blushed
Star Child (Show Wagon)
Winnie the Pooh (Show Wagon)

Season 24: 1975-76
Pegora the Witch
King on Strings
Aladdin
The Frog Prince

Season 23: 1974-75
Imagine That
Man in the Moon
Emperor's New Clothes
Goodbye Miss Lizzie Borden
Seven Wives of Dracula
No Dogs Allowed (Show Wagon)
Aesop's Falables (Show Wagon)

Season 22: 1973-74
The Ghost of Mr. Penny
Wonderful Adventures of Alice
Pale Pink Dragon
Trail of the Lonesome Pine
Magic Ring (Show Wagon)
House on Pooh Corner (Show Wagon)

Season 21: 1972-73
Wizard of Oz
Prince and the Pauper
Indian Captive
Musicians of Bremen
I Remember Mama
Beauty and the Beast (Show Wagon)
Chinese Fox Fairy (Show Wagon)

Season 20: 1971-72
Arthur and the Magic Sword
Beeple
Cinderella
No Dogs Allowed (Show Wagon)
Dancing Donkey (Show Wagon)
Star Child (Show Wagon)
You Can't Take It With You (One Act)

Season 19: 1970-71
Pegora the Witch
Buffalo Bill
Clown Out West
Puss in Boots
Butterfly That Blushed (Show Wagon)
Dancing Princesses (Show Wagon)

Season 18: 1969-70
Eyes of Sky
Man in the Moon
Plain Princess
Pinocchio
Cinder Bloom (Show Wagon)
Aesop's Falables (Show Wagon and the State Fair)
The Trolls of Gray Mountain (Show Wagon)

Season 17: 1968-69
The Ghost of Mr. Penny
Snow White and the Rose Red (Show Wagon)
Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp
Land of the Dragon
Hansel and Gretel (Show Wagon)
Musicians of Bremen (Show Wagon)

Season 16: 1967-68
Tom Sawyer
Un-Wicked Witch
Magic Horn
Winnie the Pooh (Show Wagon)
Magic Ring (Show Wagon)
All Hands on Deck (Show Wagon)

Season 15: 1966-67
Wizard of Oz
Daniel Boone
King on Strings
Star Child (Show Wagon)
Frog Prince (Show Wagon)

Season 14: 1965-66
Eyes of Sky
Man in the Moon
Prospero's Magic Cape
Sleeping Beauty (Show Wagon)
Kingdom of Haw (Show Wagon)
Stone in the Road (Show Wagon)

Season 13: 1964-65
Princess and the Swineherd
Peter Pan
Land of the Dragon
Hansel and Gretel (Show Wagon)
Princess and the Pirate (Show Wagon)
Cinder Blossom (Show Wagon)
Un-Wicked Witch (Show Wagon)

Season 12: 1963-64
Indian Captive
Arthur and the Magic Sword
Cinderella
Winnie the Pooh (Show Wagon)
Snow White and the Rose Red (Show Wagon)

Season 11: 1962-63
Plain Princess
Magic Horn
Ghost of Mr. Penny
Greensleeves Magic
Magic Ring (Show Wagon)
Puss in Boots (Show Wagon)

Season 10: 1961-62
Beauty and the Beast
Wizard of Oz
Clown Out West
Buffalo Bill
Star Child (Show Wagon)

Season 9: 1960-61
Three Bears
The Clown Who Ran Away
Prince and the Pauper
Sleeping Beauty
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Show Wagon)

Season 8: 1959-60
Hansel and Gretel
Indian Captive
Wizard of Oz
Princess and the Swineherd
Snow White and the Rose Red (Show Wagon)
Peter Pan (Midwest Theatre Conference)

Season 7: 1958-59
Magic Ring
Peter Pan
Cinderella
Taming of the Shrew
Land of Jesters (Show Wagon)
Plain Princess (Show Wagon)

Season 6: 1957-58
Pinocchio
Buffalo Bill
A Christmas Carol
Heidi
Winnie the Pooh

Season 5: 1956-57
Arthur's Magic Sword
Tom Sawyer
Sleeping Beauty (Show Wagon)
Snow White and the Rose Red (Show Wagon)

Season 4: 1955-56
Puss in Boots
The Prince and the Pauper
A Christmas Carol
Star Child
Snow White and Rose Red

Season 3: 1954-55
The Magic Ring
Cinderella
Snow White and the Rose Red

Season 2: 1953-54
Hans Brinker
Sleeping Beauty

Season 1: 1952-53
Star Child


Davenport Parks and Recreation Davenport Junior Theatre | Annie Wittenmyer Complex, 2822 Eastern Avenue, Davenport, Iowa 52803
Phone: 563 326 7862 | Contact Webmaster | Site Map
Copyright Junior Theatre, Inc., proud partner of Davenport Parks and Recreation.